2019 Staff List

(All staff can be emailed using firstname.lastname@springbank.nz)

Management Staff

Mike Warren Principal, Leadership, Human Resources, Management and Administration, Director

Bob Warren Director

Sophia Warren Director

John Haydock (Deputy Principal Senior School)

  • Form Teacher Year 13
  • Administration and Guidance Years 10-13
  • Careers Guidance
  • Prefects & Leadership
  • Te Kura (Correspondence School) Administrator
  • AS & A2 Marine Science
  • AS & A2 Physics
  • Science Year 11

Michelle Chapman (Deputy Principal Middle School)

  • Form Teacher Year 7
  • Administration and Guidance Years 7-9
  • AS & A2 Business Studies
  • Business Studies Years 10 & 11
  • Enterprise Years 7 – 10
  • History Years 7 – 9
  • School Staffing Administrator

Lynne Alexander (Deputy Principal Junior School)

  • Administration and Guidance Years 1-6
  • Class Teacher Year 5 & 6

Teaching Staff – in alphabetical order of surname

Henk Bertelink

  • Form Teacher Year 12
  • HOD Mathematics
  • Mathematics Years 9 – 11
  • Mathematics AS & A2 Level

Kelly Bunce

  • Form Teacher Year 9
  • AS Chemistry
  • Mathematics Year 8
  • Science Years 8 – 10

Clare Dorans

  • Health Year Year 7
  • Mathletics Year 9
  • Mathematics Year 7
  • Science Years 3 – 7

Andrea Druery – currently on maternity leave

Bridget Foster

  • Class Teacher Years 1 & 2

Max Hittle

  • Mathematics Years 4 & 6
  • Music Years 7 & 8
  • Physical Education Year 7 & 8

Sara Hittle

  • Form Teacher Year 10
  • English Years 7 – 10
  • Fitness Year 10

Adam Horgan

  • Form Teacher Year 11
  • Character Education Development
  • Health Years 8 – 10
  • HOD Physical Education
  • Outdoor Adventure Years 10 – 13
  • Physical Education Years 9 – 11

Jacqui Larkan 

  • Class Teacher Year 3 & 4

Paul McFadden

  • Form Teacher Year 8
  • AS & IG Computer Science
  • Computer Science / ICT Years 7 – 9
  • Geography Years 7 – 11
  • School IT Administrator

Jocelyn Nasmyth

  • AS English Literature
  • AS English Language
  • IGCSE English

Fiona Robinson

  • Spanish Years 5 – 8

Win Stringer

  • HOD Art Years 7-11

Phil Webb

  • A2 Chemistry
  • Chemistry Support

Springbank Headstart

Abi Frame Headstart Teacher

Anna Wilson ECE Person Responsible

Springbank Preschool 

Infants & Toddlers Classroom

Trudy Black Teacher / Support Person

Kylie McDell ECE Teacher

Cassie McIntyre Teacher / Support Person

Jenna Pille ECE Head Teacher

Nikki Wasson ECE Teacher

Nevenka Zivkovich Teacher / Support Person

3 – 5 Year Old Classroom

Carrie Carr-Smith ECE Teacher

Kayla Gravatt ECE Teacher

Dania Norman ECE Teacher

Marilyn Ruwhiu ECE Teacher and Centre Person Responsible

Peta Kell Reliever

Corinne Smith Reliever

Ancillary Staff

Tineke Bertelink

  • Teacher Aide

Sally Collings

  • Office Administrator
  • Health & Safety Officer
  • Principal’s Nominee

Jill Grimshaw

  • International Student Director

Jill Hatherly

  • Librarian

Laila & Stephen Walsh

  • Cleaners & School Caretakers

Angela Warren

  • Finance Administrator
  • Marketing Officer