2018 Staff List

(All staff can be emailed using firstname.lastname@springbank.nz)

Management Staff

Mike Warren Principal, Leadership, Human Resources, Management and Administration, Director

Bob Warren Director

Sophia Warren Director

 

Chris Whitaker (Deputy Principal Senior School)

  • Form Teacher Year 11
  • Administration and Guidance Years 10-13
  • Careers Guidance
  • Chemistry AS Level
  • Mathematics Year 8
  • Science Years 7, 9 & 11

Michelle Chapman (Deputy Principal Middle School)

  • Form Teacher Year 7
  • Administration and Guidance Years 7-9
  • Business Studies Years 10& 11
  • Enterprise Years 7 – 9
  • Social Studies Years 7 – 9
  • School Staffing Administrator
  • Young Enterprise Teacher

Lynne Alexander (Deputy Principal Junior School)

  • Administration and Guidance Years 1-6
  • Class Teacher Year 6

 

Teaching Staff – in alphabetical order

Henk Bertelink

  • Form Teacher Year 10
  • HOD Mathematics
  • Mathematics Years 9 – 11
  • Mathematics AS & A2 Level

Clare Dorans

  • Form Teacher Year 8
  • Biology AS Level
  • Mathematics Year 7
  • Science Years 3 – 6 & 8

Andrea Druery

  • English Years 8, 10 & 11
  • HOD English
  • Production Director

Bridget Foster

  • Class Teacher Years 1 & 2

Jill Hatherly

  • Careers Education Year 9
  • English Language AS Level
  • English Year 9
  • Librarian

John Haydock

  • Form Teacher Year 13
  • Psychology AS Level
  • Physics AS & A2 Level
  • TIC Leadership
  • Marine Science AS & A2 Level
  • Science Years 10 & 11
  • Te Kura (Correspondence School) Administrator

Max Hittle

  • Class Teacher Year 4 & 5
  • Outdoor Education Year 11
  • Music Years 7 & 8

Adam Horgan

  • Form Teacher Year 9
  • English Year 9
  • HOD Physical Education
  • Outdoor Adventure Years 10 – 13
  • Physical Education Years 7-11

Jacqui Larkan 

  • Class Teacher Year 3

Paul McFadden

  • Form Teacher Year 12
  • Computer Science Years 8 – 11
  • Geography AS Level
  • Geography Years 10 & 11
  • School IT Administrator

Nicola Phillips

  • English Year 7
  • Mathletics Year 8
  • Year 4 & 5 Cover

Win Stringer

  • HOD Art Years 7-11

 

Springbank Headstart

Jessica Van Weerd ECE Person Responsible

Abi Frame Headstart Teacher

 

Springbank Preschool 

Infants & Toddlers Classroom

Jenna Pille ECE Head Teacher

Kylie McDell ECE Teacher

Nikki Wasson ECE Teacher (Currently away on maternity leave)

Trudy Black Teacher / Support Person, Infants & Toddlers

Cheyanne Donnelly Teacher / Support Person, Infants & Toddlers Classroom

Nevenka Zivkovich Support Person, Infants & Toddlers Classroom

 

3 – 5 Year Old Classroom

Annie Tikiram ECE Head Teacher and Person Responsible

Anna Wilson ECE Teacher

Carrie Carr-Smith ECE Teacher

Marilyn Ruwhiu ECE Teacher

Ray Downing Primary Teacher, Reliever

Laila Legler Klaui Reliever

 

Ancillary Staff

Sally Collings

  • Office Administrator
  • Health & Safety Officer
  • Principal’s Nominee

Jill Grimshaw

  • International Student Director

Sara Hittle

  • ESOL Support
  • Teacher Aide

Laila & Stephen Walsh

  • Cleaners & School Caretakers

Angela Warren

  • Finance Administrator
  • Marketing Officer